Jump to content

2026 Slovak referendum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2026 Slovak referendum

4 July 2026 (2026-07-04)
OutcomeProposals failed as voter turnout was below 50%
1. Do you agree with the abolition of the so-called lifetime pension—for example, for Robert Fico—as provided for in Section 24a(1)(b) of Act No. 120/1993 Coll. on the Salaries of Certain Constitutional Officials of the Slovak Republic, as currently in force?
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 658,937 94.61%
No 37,553 5.39%
Valid votes 696,490 98.76%
Invalid or blank votes 8,737 1.24%
Total votes 705,227 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 4,369,989 16.14%
2. Do you agree that the Special Prosecutor's Office and the National Criminal Agency should be reinstated?
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 650,490 93.82%
No 42,876 6.18%
Valid votes 693,366 98.32%
Invalid or blank votes 11,861 1.68%
Total votes 705,227 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 4,369,989 16.14%

A two-part referendum was held in Slovakia on 4 July 2026.[1] The question was on whether to cancel life payments for leaders after their terms expire.[2][3][4]

Although a very large majority of those that voted supported the proposals, it, nevertheless, was not adopted as less than 50% of all eligible voters in the country exercised their right to vote in the referendum, a requirement under current Slovak law.

Background

[edit]

The referendum came from a petition organized by the Democrats party which was signed by more than 350,000 citizens.[5]

Questions

[edit]

The two questions on the referendum paper was posed as:

1. Súhlasíte so zrušením tzv. doživotnej renty, napríklad, pre Roberta Fica, ustanovenej v § 24a ods. 1 písm. b) zákona č. 120/1993 Z. z. o platových pomeroch niektorých ústavných činiteľov Slovenskej republiky v aktuálnom znení?
"Do you agree with the abolition of the so-called lifetime pension—for example, for Robert Fico—as provided for in Section 24a(1)(b) of Act No. 120/1993 Coll. on the Salaries of Certain Constitutional Officials of the Slovak Republic, as currently in force?"
2. Súhlasíte s tým, aby boli obnovené Úrad špeciálnej prokuratúry a Národná kriminálna agentúra?
"Do you agree that the Special Prosecutor's Office and the National Criminal Agency should be reinstated?"[6]

Results

[edit]

Polling stations were opened from 07:00 to 22:00.[7] As only 16% of the electorate turned out to vote while a majority of votes and a minimum of 50% turnout was required to pass the proposals, the referendum failed.[8]

Question 1

[edit]
ChoiceVotes%
For658,93794.61
Against37,5535.39
Total696,490100.00
Valid votes696,49098.76
Invalid/blank votes8,7371.24
Total votes705,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,369,98916.14
Source: Volby

Question 2

[edit]
ChoiceVotes%
For650,49093.82
Against42,8766.18
Total693,366100.00
Valid votes693,36698.32
Invalid/blank votes11,8611.68
Total votes705,227100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,369,98916.14
Source: Volby

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Blackburn, Gavin (20 April 2026). "Slovakia to vote in July referendum on scrapping lifelong payments for politicians". Euronews. Retrieved 25 April 2026.
  2. ↑ "Slovaks to vote in a July referendum on lifelong payments for Prime Minister Fico and others". The Washington Post. 20 April 2026. ISSN 0190-8286. Retrieved 25 April 2026.
  3. ↑ "Slovaks to vote in a July referendum on lifelong payments for Prime Minister Fico and others". AP News. 20 April 2026. Retrieved 25 April 2026.
  4. ↑ "Viac ako 10 miliónov za referendum, kde jednou z otázok je renta za 2,7 milióna - Worldnews.com". WN. Retrieved 25 April 2026.
  5. ↑ "Slovaks to vote in a July referendum on lifelong payments for Prime Minister Fico and others". ABC News. 20 April 2026. Retrieved 25 April 2026.
  6. ↑ "Otázky predložené na rozhodnutie v referende". Štatistického úradu SR. Retrieved 4 July 2026.
  7. ↑ "Metodický pokyn na prípravu a zabezpečenie referenda a spracovanie výsledkov hlasovania v referende" (PDF). Ministerstvo vnútra Slovenskej Republiky (in Slovak). January 2023. p. 9. Archived (PDF) from the original on 20 January 2023. Retrieved 20 January 2023.
  8. ↑ "Slovak referendum on lifelong payments for populist Prime Minister Fico fails due to low turnout". Associated Press. Retrieved 5 July 2026.